Empowering Women in Industry
We are super excited to announce that registration for the "Empowering Women in Industry" Panel Discussion is open! During this session, contributions of women in the industry, the roles of women in international companies, and several topics like this will be touched upon.
Briefly about our speakers,
Elkhana Ismayilova has graduated from Azerbaijan Architectural & Engineering University with both BSEng and MSEng Diplomas with Honors. Now she is a Civil Structural Construction Engineer at bp and has 23 years of experience in the Oil and Gas Energy Industry.
Aynura Damirli is an Integrity Engineer at bp with 10 years of experience in Engineering, and responsible for inspection technologies applied to pressurized systems in bp Azerbaijan-Georgia-Türkiye. She is a certified STEM Ambassador since 2019 in the Queen Elizabeth Prize and Royal Academy of Engineering, and also a STEM Mentor in UNDP (United Nations Development Program) since 2022.
Safura Isayeva is a graduate with a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and two master’s degrees in Computer Science. She has over 9 years of experience in her field, is involved in social initiatives, supports women in their education, and carrier path, working on a start-up. She is now a Systems analyst at Pasha Insurance, and Mentor at UNDP’s "Women in STEM" project for 2 years.
Date: March 4
Time: 13:00 (GMT+4)