Position name: Foreign Teachers Coordinator (HR Department)
Type of contract: Full-Time
Job Description:
• Prepares all independent services contracts and annexes for invited foreign teachers and experts in cooperation with the relevant departments;
• Orients new foreign teachers to the University with induction meeting and submit informative material;
• Provides foreign permanent and invited professors with the general information in advance about process and procedures at UFAZ and in the country as well.
• Assists HR department in handling migration issues of foreign permanent teachers;
• Participates in the several processes, such as finding residences of foreign permanent teachers, notarization of their diplomas, collecting the required documents from landlord, passing the medical checkup of teachers and collection of other required documents for implementing migration issues;
• Makes travel arrangements (purchase of plane tickets, hotel reservations, organization of transfer service) of foreign teaching staff to Baku and their own country and supports them with organization of leisure activities upon request;
• Constantly communicates with Invited Professors and receives their requests and ensures their implementation;
• Master’s degree as a minimum level of education with a high average grade and/or with distinctions in International Relations/Human Resources Management.
• A minimum of 2 years of experience as an HR Specialist at the university or relevant sector.
• Ability to speak and write fluently in Azerbaijani and English. Russian is preferable.
• Applicants must be motivated, pro-active, self-sufficient, and work well with a team.
• Ability to perform moderate to complex computer functions using MS Word, MS Excel, MS PowerPoint, Outlook;
(2) an up-to-date CV
Send materials via e-mail to: [email protected] specifying the Job Title in the subject line.
Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted. The cut-off date for application is March 31, 2023.