Project name: “Tell a different story”
YE Location: Rustavi, Georgia
Duration: 4-12th June, 2016
Participants: 5 photographers aged 18-25 (4 participants +1 group leader) APV: 21-22nd May, 2016 (only for Group leaders) Deadline: 23rd April, 2016 Costs: – accommodation, food and visa (100%) are covered, travel costs are also covered (for Azerbaijan, the limit is 80EUR). How to apply? Please fill the application form:
Contact e-mail: [email protected] (we don’t consider CV and motivation letter anymore which will be sent by email). Partner organization from Azerbaijan: “Common Sense” Youth Organization The project is financed from Erasmus + program. Project Description: Project aims to increase participation level among its participants and make them active citizens in their communities through equipping them with media & multimedia tools of self expression, specifically photography, and raising awareness on using social media as a powerful tool for self expression and voicing their message. Project sets the following objectives: – To discuss and reflect on the issue of active citizenship among young people in order to fully realize its’ profits and values. – To boost participants positive attitude towards being active and expressing themselves in political, social and cultural issues in their communities, equip young people with creative multimedia tools to express themselves and promote photography as a tool for this. – To increase participants’ media literacy, provide the awareness and raise the accessibility with the alternative “fair media” sources. – To provide better understanding of using social media as a powerful tool of self expression. – To create concrete results, specifically a booklet based on the experience of the project, which would spread the outcome of it and make it accessible for wide range of relevant stakeholders. – To foster mutual understanding and intercultural dialogue, support the value of intercultural learning among the youngsters from different parts of Europe. Countries: Norway, Georgia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia and Azerbaijan.