Erasmus+ / YE – “Sharing is ON” / Georgia
Erasmus+ YE – “Sharing is ON” APV date: 8-10 April 2016 in Tbilisi, Gerogia (only for Group Leader) Project date: 20 – 27 April 2016 Place : Bakuriani/Georgia Number of participants: 4 participants + 1 Group Leader
Deadline: 25 February 2016
Costs: – accommodation, food and visa (100%) are covered , travel costs are also covered (for Azerbaijan, the limit is 80 euros). Working language: English. Good English level is required.
How to apply? – Please fill the application form! :
Contact e-mail: [email protected] (we don’t consider CV and motivation letter anymore which will be sent by email.). Partner organization from Azerbaijan: “Common Sense” Youth Organization Summary of the project: YE – “Sharing is ON” will take place in Bakuriani, Georgia, during 20-27 April, 2016 The aim of the project is to promote Collective Consumption (CC), implement in practice some of the models during the project, produce the manual – “CC for youth work” and spread it widely, in order to give possibility to other youngsters, youth workers and associations to use the same opportunities. It is a fact that Collective Consumption has already entered into youngsters’ live in Europe. They move using carsharing or bikesharing, use couchsurfing instead of a hostel, use exchange platforms, buy second hand goods, instead of renting an office , fund their books, videos, maybe is just a minority but is growing fast. CC creates big curiosity between youngsters and not only, is trendy; as is new, interactive and playful and is a perfect way to promote active citizenship and rise environmental awareness between youngsters. It is very important for partner countries, where most of those models do not even exist, or are replaced by traditional system.
The objectives of the project are to: