Participants per country: 3 participants between 18-35 years old
Partner organization form Azerbaijan: “Common Sense” Youth Organization www.csyo-az.org
How to apply? – Please fill the application https://form.jotform.me/international_csyo/do-it-yourself
Deadline: 6th April 2017 | 23:00 (Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted by email till 10 April 2017 for Skype interview.)
All costs of accommodation and food will be covered. Travel cost limit for Azerbaijan is 530 EUR.
Project description:
“Explore the opportunity” is an Erasmus+ project, which aims at exploring the concept of social entrepreneurship as an innovative way to solve social problems in youth work using entrepreneurial skills. Social entrepreneurship is an Innovative way of civic engagement and participation, as it offers a chance to enter the public sphere and the labor market at the same time.
This project will give the participants an opportunity to strengthen their personal skills concerning networking, entrepreneurship and needs assessment. These skills will be useful in the midterm task the participants will be given in order to strengthen the possibility for them to have a better understanding of their possibilities, how to develop them and how to have animpact on their social reality. The contact making seminar focuses on getting to know the partner organizations of the ptojectand their work. It provides a general introduction to the concept of social entrepreneurship, with practical examples and experiences from different environments and research methodologies.
Participant countries: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Sweden, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Italy, Spain, Armenia.