Participants per country: 4 participants between 18-35 years old
How to apply? – Fill the application form. https://goo.gl/2NXcpx
Deadline: 25 MAY 2015 | 24:00
100% of accommodation, food and transportation will be covered with the support of Erasmus+. Travel cost limit for Azerbaijan is 180 EUR per person. Participants will be reimbursed maximum in September 2017.
In order to ensure the best possible quality to the project, a participation fee of 20 EUR will be charged as own contribution of each participant to the project by organizers. This amount will be charged from your transportation reimbursement.
Description: The main aim of the project is to support positive change and the implementation of the European policy agenda for growth, peace building, integration and social inclusion via non-formal education. Based on the philosophy of the Erasmus+, the content of the project is focused on building a strong basis for raising awareness concerning migration and of the importance of the integration process for modern society.
This training course aims to rise up personal and professional skills of the trainers and youth workers. Prepare and motivate them regarding migration related topics. Process will support them to successfully include and cover integration related topics among their target groups. It will empower them be actively involved in this process and stimulate the idea of integration among youth. All activities during the whole phase of project are planned in a way to encourage participants to become ambassadors of integration in their society, use their organizational resources to achieve this goal, build a strong network of youth workers and youth NGOs working on the field. Whole project cycle is planned as an example of well-designed non-formal education project with a powerful balance of practice and theory, bringing meaningful result in the personal and professional development of the participants.
Participant countries: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Sweden, Italy, Spain, Poland, Ukraine, Armenia.
Participant profile: Youth-workers, trainers, representatives of NGO sector, who are looking for opportunities to improve their knowledge about migration related issues and explore advantage of non-formal education in general. The priority will be given to the participants having personal experience linked to the migration process, active youth workers who works for concrete target group and youth with fewer opportunities (migrants, refugees educational, economic, social, geographical point of view).