We are happy to announce the call for our next event – Model WTO (World Trade Organization) Baku. It is in cooperation with the “oikos Baku” international student organization for sustainability. Originally this conference is held on the annual basis as a “Model WTO” in Geneva with which we also started a cooperation.
Mode WTO Baku will be held on 21-22 May 2016 in Baku, University of Economics.
Two working groups and relevant topics will be simulated at Model WTO Baku:
– Country Working Group: Azerbaijan accession negotiations;
– Building trade capacity: Challenges of global trading system;
In order to apply please use this link attached below. The working language of the conference is English. Participants will get the high-level trainings by the leading experts in the field. The Conference is supported by the University of Economics, Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and UNDP in Azerbaijan.
DEADLINE is May 5th, 2016. Shortlisted candidates will be contacted and interviewed on the rolling basis.There is no participation fee for the conference.