Summer Internship Program
SOCAR UPSTREAM MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL LLC (SOCAR Upstream) was established in order to improve efficiency and quality of operations under the relevant projects in upstream segment on behalf of SOCAR’s relevant Affiliates participating thereof.
SOCAR Upstream’s functions include as well assisting SOCAR’s production and exploration segment’s development by way of providing advices on drilling, engineering and subsurface matters, preparing economic models.
Moreover, SOCAR Upstream deals with economic analysis of oil and gas upstream capital projects, which includes calculating main economic indicators, making qualitative-quantitative risk assessment and sensitivity analysis to help top management choose best options to proceed with.
Dear Students,
SOCAR Upstream Management International LLC (SUMI) is pleased to announce its Summer Internship Program for the period of July-August of 2019.
During this program only Drilling & Wells, Subsurface, Engineering, Facilities & Projects related scopes students will be able to apply and go through a full-time internship within mentioned departments of SUMI. Internship is available for the students of 3rd & 4th  year with excellent language skills Azerbaijani, English and Russian (desirable) and required scopes’ knowledge.
Please note that only current students of Baku High Oil School and Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry are eligible for internship.
Applicants should submit the following to [email protected]:
  resume that details their relevant work (if there is any) and educational experiences;
  cover letter stating their interests, qualifications and the internship they are applying for.
The successful candidate should demonstrate commitment to team work and the ability to work well with others, maintain the highest standards of accuracy, precision and discretion and ability to work under pressure.
All applicants must state the name of the internship in the subject line of the email. Program details will be provided during interview.
The applications deadline is  on May 27th.