Training – Certified Leadership Coaching Program
for participation in Certified Leadership Coaching Program
Introduction and background:
USAID funded Women’s Participation Program (WPP) has been implemented in the country since 2011 and seeks to improve the status of women in Azerbaijan by raising public awareness on issues that affect women: improving women’s abilities to affect key policies, empowering more women to engage in strengthening the capacity of civic and state organizations to address women’s issues.
Purpose of the RFL:
USAID funded WPP invites interested women candidates to submit a letter of interest for participation in Certified Leadership Coaching Program accredited by International Coaching Federation (ICF). An ICF Accredited Coach Training Program (ACTP) is considered an all-inclusive leadership coach training program. An ACTP includes a minimum of 125 hours of coach-specific training, including comprehensive instruction around the ICF Core Competencies, Code of Ethics, and ICF concepts related to coaching. This type of program also includes Mentor Coaching, observed coaching sessions and a comprehensive final exam that evaluates a student’s coaching competency.
The program is largely experiential. Coaching Training: in total 15 days consists of coaching skills training, the theory and practice of business coaching, establishing a coaching practice, and the supervision of your coaching practice. Coaching Practice: the participant will be expected to work with 3-5 young women during 5 months after training ends. The participant’s work will be supervised by an experienced coach in small groups during the monthly program. Coaching Mentor:  the participant will be expected to work with a professional coach for at least three months.  The focus of this coaching program is participant’s personal development as a coach.
Who should attend:
The whole Coaching program is specifically developed for all level managers who aim at professional development and change, human resources professionals, trainers, teachers and professionals, governmental workers who seek for assistance to develop and improve their work.
What this program will give to participant:
This program will visibly help you hone your coaching skills to a much sharper edge, become knowledgeable in the theories and principles of coaching and begin to establish a real coaching practice either as an internal coach or an independent practitioner.
Language of the Coaching program: English
Eligibility criteria: