“Why future-proof business education also involves education on the UN SDGs”
Institute of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan invites you to participate in the webinar called “Why future-proof business education also involves education on the UN SDGs”, which will be held on the 23rd of February, 2021 at 19:00.
Ms. Elvira de Jong, an experienced corporate lawyer who specializes in corporate governance matters and boardroom counseling, will be the guest speaker. She currently pursues an Executive MBA at Saïd Business School, University of Oxford, is a contract lawyer a.i. at De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek and is particularly interested in reducing inequality through impact investing in Sub-Saharan Africa. The event focuses on the participatory role of corporates in addressing global challenges. The lecturer will discuss convincing business reasons to play an active role, as well as explain how contributions to the attainment of the UN SDGs can be embedded into a for-profit business model. The webinar is designed for education managers, workers, industry representatives, and students and will be in the English language. Limited places are available. To participate, please register through this link by February 21, 2021: