Young Leaders Program 2017
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center is pleased to announce its second edition of the Young Leaders Program for 2017.
Throught Nizami Ganjavi International Center’s first four years of existence our meetings have brought together more than 100 current and former heads of State and Government, and hundreds of leaders from the public, private sectors and civil society. (http://nizamiganjavi-ic.org/)
Global Baku Forum has already become premier event in the region, providing an opportunity for distinguished leaders and thinkers to discuss the ways and means to overcome some of the world’s most pressing challenges. (http://bakuforum2016.com/)
This year we will be hosting 20 young leaders to participate in the 5th Global Baku Forum titled “The Future of International Relations: Power and Interests” to be held on the 16-17 of March 2017 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Interested candidates will participate in a rigorous and thorough selection process, designed to identify the most promising young leaders from around the world.
The process includes essay competition:
1) Leadership Essay (up to 500 words): Describe one specific example where you exercised leadership. The essay should examine your personal characteristics that constitute your potential for leadership including: the ability to anticipate upcoming trends; the ability to inspire others to join in an effort to create change; and the character, values, and determination to persevere despite difficult and changing circumstances; or any other personal characteristics that you think are key to your success as a leader.
2) Current Affairs Essay (up to 500 words): Choose an issue in contemporary social, international, business, environmental, diplomatic, arts, or other policy that is of interest to you. This essay should lay out the current factors and trends influencing the topic and make a realistic recommendation of how local, national, or international leaders should intervene to contribute to a more peaceful and prosperous future.
3) Your resume/CV (up to 2 pages).
Deadline: 5 January 2017.
Semifinalist will be interviewed via Skype.
Selection Committee includes former presidents and globally acknowledged scholars.
All the expences of the selected participants will be taken care of by the organizers (visa, flight ticket, accomodation and meals).
Please send your documents to [email protected]avi-ic.org with subject “Young Leaders Program 2017”.